Beauty | Finalists For Welsh Hair & Beauty Awards Announced

The Ed.

News Geek & Moderator
This year will see the inaugural Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards, sponsored by Fake Bake, take place. The event will be on the 13th July 2014 at Cardiff City Stadium.

Thousands of nominations have been received and with a variety of awards up for grabs, ranging from the Best of Cardiff to the much sought after Beauty Salon of the Year, the glamorous evening promises to be the biggest in the Hair and Beauty calendar.

Fake Bake take the position of title sponsor this year and are further making their mark with three of their own categories: Fake Bake Therapist, Fake Bake Spray Tanner and Fake Bake Salon. The brand has gone from strength to strength since it was bought over by Scottish business tycoon Sandra McClumpha in 2008, with an array of award winning products used by salons nationwide.

A spokesperson for Fake Bake commented, “As the world's largest independent tanning supplier and proud winners of the 2014 Guild Awards of Excellence, Best Tanning Supplier Award we are continually committed to supporting and developing the business of our partners through quality product, supply and service. We wish every nominee all the very best of luck and continued success throughout year.”

Rachel Brown of event organisers Creative Oceanic commented “We have had a fantastic response from the Welsh hair and beauty industry and we are excited to see the brand grow into Wales. We would like to wish all the finalists the best of luck and we look forward to delivering yet another great event.”

There are twenty one categories to award on the evening, and the finalists are:

Hair Salon of the Year

North East
Wild About Hair (Wrexham)
New Wave Hairdressers (Wrexham)
Fitzgeralds (Welshpool)
Double Crown (Denbigh)
The Cutting Company (Welshpool)
Vivienne Hairdressing (Welshpool)
Jades Hair and Beauty (Llangollen)

North West
Castle Hair Studio (Harlech)
The Salon (Menai Bridge)
Caroline Young Hairdresing (Llandudno)
Matica Hair & Beauty Salon (Llandudno)
Rees Hair Studio (Machynlleth)
Clinton James Hairdressing (Llandudno)
Marina Hair and Beauty (Holy Head)

South East
The Hair Business Cowbridge (Cowbridge)
Capelli Salons (Bridgend)
Hair 16 (Caerphilly)
Blu Hair Design (Penarth)
The Hair Lounge (Merthyr Tydfil)
Ashley Daniels (Newport)
Shelley’s Salon (Aberkenfig)

South West
Beehive Hair Design (Llanelli)
Carlton’s Hair Design (Swansea)
Morgan’s Hair Design (Swansea)
Bedazzled Hair and Beauty (Amannford)
Vision Hair Design (Neath)
Jamie Hill (Swansea)
HeadQuarters Hair Design (Neath Port Talbot)


Beauty Salon of the Year

North East
Figure & Face (Welshpool)
Escape Health and Beauty (Wrexham)
Bellissimo by Janes Bellis (Flintshire)
Elements the Beauty Salon (Wrexham)
L.A Hair and Beauty (Wrexham)
Glow the art of Beautology (Wrexham)
Rainbow Beauty (Flintshire)

North West
Taylor Ashley Beauty Salon (Llandudno)
The Beauty Room (Menai Bridge)
Eden Hair and Beauty (Barmouth)
The Mill House (Holy Head)
Sulis Hair and Beauty (Dolgellau)
Utopia (Menai Bridge)
One. A Hair & Beauty Salon (Caernorfon)

South East
Blush (Cardiff)
Flawless Finish Beauty (Cardiff)
Carmen’s Beauty (Caerphilly)
Reflections Hair & Beauty (Monmouthshire)
New Image Hair and Beauty (Powys)
The Beauty Lounge (Penarth)
The Beauty Spot (Cardiff)

South West
Be...Nails and Beauty (Swansea)
The Beauty Collection (Pembrokeshire)
Irresistible (Swansea)
Pinkie Treats (Carmarthen)
The Beauty Boutique (Swansea)
Bella Beauty Rooms (Swansea)
Sukar Beauty Salon (Carmarthen)


Beautician of the Year

Rhiannon Bowler (Beau Beauty Room, Pontypool)
Abbie Crocker (Captiva Spa, Caerphilly)
Alisha Jane Lewis (Serenity No.8, Caerphilly)
Nicola John (Perfections Beauty Therapy, Cardiff)
Laura Jones (Figure & Face, Welshpool)
Debbie Jones (Mirror Image, Aberdare)
Natalie Davies (Vanity Beauty, Machynlleth)


Make up Specialist of the Year

Emily Porter (Emily Porter Make Up, Swansea)
Heather Jayne Perrott (Beauty Curl, Newport)
Kelly Jones (KJ Make up, Cardiff)
Andria Doran (Brideology, Swansea)
Charlotte Joy (Charlotte Joy Make Up and Nails, Vale of Glamorgan)
Laura Kirkby (Hair and Beauty by Laura, Cardigan)
Kirsty Rowland (Cardiff)


Nail Technician of the Year

Rachel Wheeler (Gelisy, Cardiff)
Jess Lamb (Lux Nails by Jessica, Swansea)
Victoria Barnes (Preen Nails & Beauty, Newport)
Mandy Owens (Nailbase, Llandudno)
Carrie Hulland (Rehab Nail Bar, Cardiff)
Lauren Lloyd (Pembrokeshire)
Anges Kubicile(Wonderland Nails & Beauty, Cardiff)


Hair and Beauty Guru

Georges Jones (Bathing Beauty, Denbighshire)
Nancy Durham & Bill Newton-Smith (Farmers’ by Welsh Lavender Ltd, Powys)
Steve Quinn & Fred Whitcomb (Dr Organic, Swansea)


Cosmetic Dentist of the Year

Dr Owain Dimmick (Pont Steffan Dental, Lampeter)
Nicola Taaffe (Nicola Taaffe Dentist, Cardiff)
Dr Sarah Cuffin (Smile Studio, Penarth)
Dr Vida Kolahi (Cathedral Dental Clinic, Cardiff)


Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

Sugar Box Clinic (Newport)
Peaches Skin Clinic (Swansea)
Rejuva (Rhuddlan)
Visify Aesthetics (Cardiff)
Biothecare Estetika Cwmbran (Cwnbran)
Ice Body Sculpting & Advanced Skin Care (Cardiff)
Caroline Benson (Swansea)


Spa of the Year

Captiva Spa (Caerphilly)
Lamphey Court and Spa (Pembrokeshire)
Lake Vyrnwy Hotel & Spa (Powys)
Year of the Tiger Health Spa (Cardiff)
Laguna Health and Spa (Cardiff)
Vale Spa in Vale Resort (Vale of Glamorgan)
The Towers Hotel & Spa (Swansea Bay)


Masseuse of the Year

Jess Thomas (Lake Vyrnwy Hotel & Spa, Powys)
Marcia Bennett (Aurora Health & Beauty, Cardiff)
Hollie Braithwaite (Radiant Life, Carmarthenshire)
Vickie Cameron-Davies (Year of the Tiger Health Spa, Cardiff)
Denise Owen (Denise Owen Massage Therapy, Bridgend)
Gemma Lucas(Crystal Beauty, Pontypridd)
Rebecca Reade (Karma Beauty, Cowbridge)


Junior Stylist of the Year

Kim Nicole Jones (The Salon, Menai Bridge)
Byron Hadley James (Guy Christian, Cardiff Bay)
Timeika Pace (Nicky Michaels, Cardiff)
Monte Kalmane (Jamie Hill Salon, Swansea)


Men’s Stylist of the Year

Darryn Pittman (ICE Hair Group, Cardiff)
Akam Zadeth (Figaros Barbers, Swansea)
Jerome Barber (Belle Toujours, Cardiff)
Carl Bull (Air-Head, Cardiff)
Karen Kilvington (New Dimensions Hair Team, Cardiff)
Mario Lazarou (Lazarou Brothers Hair Salon, Penarth)
Paul Murphy (Murphy’s Barber Shoppe, Swansea)


Salon Design of the Year

The Salon Ltd (Menai Bridge)
Th1 Hairdressing (Bangor)
Belle Toujours (Cardiff)
The Secret Spa (Wrexham)
Kamigata Aveda Salon and Spa (Cardiff)
Guy Christian (Cardiff)
Blush (Cardiff)


Women’s Stylist of the Year

Shelley Pengilly (Shelley’s Salon, Aberkenfig)
Nik Petrakis (Nicky Michaels, Cardiff)
Sarah Timlin (Hair Sanctuary, Prestatyn)
Steve Johnston (High Society Hairdressing, Prestatyn)
Stacey Ranson (Coast Hair Studio, Bridgend)
Maxine Jones (Mj’s Hair and Beauty, Newport)
Linda Saadi (Sister’s Salon, Cardiff)
Kirsty Rosser (Salon Perfection, Cardiff)
Emma Pervical (Havana Hair & Beauty, Flint)
Beth Crofts (Satchells Hair Salon, Ewenny)


Colour Technician of the Year

Morgan West (Captiva Spa, Caerphilly)
Antonia Louise (Maples Hair and Beauty, Bridgend)
Meinir Moncrieffe (Moncrieffe Hair and Beauty, Gwynned)
Bethan Bellis (Ewoly)
Phillip Cogin (Kamigata Aveda Salon, Cardiff)
Sally Fitzgerald (Fitzgeralds, Welshpool)
Paul Jenkins (Talking Heads, Cardiff)


Best of Cardiff

Air-Head
Errol Willy Salon
New Dimensions Hair Team
ICE Hair Group
Henderson & Co
Sisters Salon Cardiff
Kim’s Hair Salon
Vitality Hair and Beauty
Guy Christian
Morgans Hair Salon

Best of Swansea

Andrew Price Swansea
Bello Capelli Hair
La Vita Hair Salon
Hair Quarters Salon
Murphy’s Barber Shoppe
Bella Beauty Rooms
The Sun Lounge
Vah Vah Beauty
Lara Johnson Lifestyle
26 Hair and Beauty


Best Marketing Campaign

Tommy’s Hair Company (Ruthin)
Capelli Salons (Bridgend)
Clinton James (Llandudno)
Health & Serenity Spa (Newport)
Toni & Guy (Cardiff)
Bauhaus (Cardiff)
Well Spa Retreat (Pembrokeshire)


Fake Bake Salon of the Year

Pure Beauty Salon (Welshpool)
Bliss Beauty & Body Therapy (Port Talbot)
The Indulgence Spa (Colwyn Bay)
Onyx Hair and Spa (Cardiff)


Fake Bake Therapist of the Year

Jodie Shires (Minxies Beauty, Cowbridge)
Suzanne Saunders (Bspoilt, Newport)
Donna Allford (1192 Laser & Beauty Clinic, Swansea)
Hayley Gordon (Grace & Evie, Swansea)


Fake Bake Spray Tanner of the Year

Lucy Michael (Irresistible, Swansea)
Kat Kingsley (Pro Nails, Haverfordwest)
Kirsti Flynn (Salt Boutique, Milford Haven)
Alexandra Ashcroft (Onyx Hair and Spa, Cardiff)

Andrew Price Swansea
Bello Capelli Hair
La Vita Hair Salon
Hair Quarters Salon
Murphy’s Barber Shoppe
Bella Beauty Rooms
The Sun Lounge
Vah Vah Beauty
Lara Johnson Lifestyle
26 Hair and Beauty

Until then...geek on!

The Ed.
 

Attachments

Top