Quantcast

silk and fibreglass

SalonGeek

Help Support SalonGeek:

Status
Not open for further replies.

debbie

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Wiltshire
Just wondered if anyone can help. I love the results I'm getting with the fabric#, but I can't seem to make the fibreglass disappear. The silk isn't a problem, I 'stipple' the bond on but it doesn't disappear, or it does in some places but not others. Am I being a bit dense here because I feel that it's a bit like being able to put on your left shoe but not your right!

Also the fibreglass seems to 'fray' at the sides and just doesn't seem as user friendly as the silk - or is this just me?

Debbie
 

dazzlingtouch

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
204
Reaction score
1
Location
Surrey, UK
Hi,

Are you touching only the free edge of the fabric (the bit you cut off) because if not, the oil from your fingers can get on the fabric and stop the bond absorbing into the fabric and disappearing.

Hope this helps
Lisa
 

debbie

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Wiltshire
Yes, I make sure I only touch the very end and I use the backing paper to smooth it down.

Debbie
 

Fab Freak

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2003
Messages
3,326
Reaction score
70
Location
Bondsville, West Yorkshire
If your fabric is not disappearing then you probably aren't wetting the fabric enough before you do your first curing. Really soak that material and let it cure naturally, even put to coats on first if necessary. I use Star Fabric and this very rarely frays maybe you have just got a bad batch!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest posts

Top