Django unchained by far one of the best films I have seen in ages. I quite liked Star Wars (I think it was that or trek) anyway if you're a fan of them you won't like it if not like me you will lol. Maybe. I have watched almost everything lol. Im just going through Apple TV listings to find you all these that I would recommend :
What kind of films do you like?
Animated ones;
Despicable me, megamind, the incredibles, ratatouille, flubbed (just an oldy but funny), up, a bugs life, toy story, wall-e, findi nemo, ice age films, avatar,
Action and adventure:
Sky fall, life of pie (not seen but really really want too), hunger games (was decent), batman films, limitless was ok, inception, taken 1 is good in 2 he just seemed old, iron man films, the Bourne films, red, dredd, death race, mission impossible, safe house, the girl with the dragon tattoo (not for the faint hearted though), unknown, law abiding citizen, the adjustment buro, hurt locker, the next 3 days, contagion, mechanic, safe, the grey, unstoppable. Goodfellas, blood diamond, Pelham 123, enemy of the state, training day, the transporter, kill bill, panic room, Hancock, transformers, 300, surrogates, jumper, 9, 21 jump street, this means war, range, date nit, oceans eleven, oceans thirteen, Mirrors,
Comedy: (these are the ones I find hilarious or easy watches)
No strings attached, just go with it, parental guidance, Madagascar, bridesmaids, friends with benefits, the hangover, white chicks, ted, morning glory, Kung fu panda, puss in boots, shrek, over the hedge, bad teacher, stupid crazy love, the proposal, definitely maybe, the switch, love actually, love and other drugs, th e ugly truth, th e holiday, whats your number, confessions of a shopaholic, 500 days of summer, bride wars, how do you know, 50 first dates, its complicated, noting hill, 27 dresses, Forrest Gump, 10 things i hate about you, knocked up, ghost town, made of honour, about a boy, just friends, me myself and Irene, one day, Marley and me, 50/50, Juno, click, the devil wears prada, lost in translation, catch me if you can, jerry McGuire,
Horror
I'll try to select only the ones that stuck with me, I like horror films)
I spit on your grave (not for the light hearted again), the silence of the lambs, paranormal activity, insidious, devil, I am legend (not sure why that's in horror), the ring, rec (Subtitled, first 20 mins are god awful, then its brilliant), apartment 143, the haunting,
Thriller:
Die hard films, jack reacher, pulp fiction, lawless, snatch, looper, end of watch, the god father, man on fire, in time, super 8, Prometheus, source code, predator, the day after tomorrow, orphan, case 39, American haunting, the omen,
Just to name a few lol.